Delicious duck salads – Fresh and easy, great for Summer!

Privacy Policy

Luv-a-Duck Pty Ltd (ACN 005 277 412 (Luv-a-Duck, we, us, our) is strongly committed to protecting your right to privacy and to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In particular, Luv-a-Duck will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You can find out more information about the Privacy Act and the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at

This is Privacy Policy and sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the website, purchasing a product or service from us, supplying goods or services to us, you are taken to have read and agree to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We aim to collect and hold personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the services you have requested from us.

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In the course of providing you with products and services, Luv-a-Duck collects personal information in a variety of ways. For example, Luv-a-Duck may collect personal information about you when you:

  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists;
  • make an enquiry about our products and/or services;
  • purchase a product from us;
  • attend a cooking class hosted by us;
  • an event held by us;
  • visit our website;
  • become a client or debtor of the company; and
  • supply goods or services to Luv-a-Duck.

Luv-a-Duck’s Sales Division may also collect personal information about potential clients or suppliers through its telemarketing operation.

Information Provided by You

Most of the personal information that we collect about you has been collected from you directly for a specific purpose.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information about you:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • details of products or services you have purchased from us; and
  • payment information (such as credit card details).

For instance, when you request to be placed on a mailing list or make an enquiry about our products, we collect your contact details (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) so that we can provide you with the information you need.

Similarly, if you are wholesale a client of Luv-a-Duck, we collect personal and financial information so that we can collect payment from you for our products. How we handle your payment information (such as credit card details) is set out below.

Information Provided by Third Parties

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. However we sometimes collect personal information from third parties about potential clients or suppliers. This information may be used to ask you if you wish to be placed on one of our mailing lists, or to send you other promotional material.

If you participate in a cooking class, we may collect personal information about you from a third party such as Red Balloon, LivingSocial, OurDeal or We Teach Me, or from other third parties through which you make a booking.

If you are a wholesale client of Luv-a-Duck, you may be the subject of a credit check conducted by a credit agency to protect our ability to recover our bills. Please see our Credit Reporting Policy for more information in this regard.

In some cases we will be required or authorised by Australian law, or the order of a court or tribunal to collect personal information about you.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know when we have collected your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Information Provided by "Cookies" Technology

When you visit Luv-a-Duck’s web-site, "cookies" allow us to identify your movements around our site. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. This information provides us with constructive feedback about our site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users and the cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies at any time. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Sensitive Information

Luv-a-Duck will not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference, except where you have consented or as permitted under the Act.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and hold your personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services that you request from us, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to that primary purpose.

If you are a retail customer, or a customer of our events, you consent to us also using or disclosing your personal information in connection with the following:

  • to analyse your use of goods or services provided by Luv-a-Duck;
  • to let you know about products or services that we can provide you with, or specials that we are currently offering; and
  • for business development purposes.

If you are a wholesale client from whom we collect financial information and contact details, we may use this information to conduct a credit check, or for other purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers that Luv-a-Duck uses to operate our businesses and to manage business systems, for example:

  • debt collection agencies;
  • market research analysts;
  • file storage service providers;
  • database and mailing service providers;
  • printers;
  • providers of payment processing and identity verification services; and
  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is usual practice for them to work under supervision).

Depending on the reason for which personal information was collected, some information collected by one division of the company may be disclosed to other parts of the company for the purpose of providing the services set out above.

Whilst it is Luv-a-Duck’s intention to require external service providers (contractors) to comply with the Act in all respects the privacy and collection practices of entities to whom your personal information is disclosed are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Payment and Credit Card Information

Ordering our products and services online is designed to be as simple as possible while providing for the security and privacy of your details.

Credit card details submitted via the internet will not be stored by Luv-a-Duck. When you place an order our website encrypts and securely passes all order information to our back-office system for processing. All credit card information provided to us will be used for the payment, verification and processing of the account or transaction and then deleted. Credit card details will not be retained for future transactions.

If you do not wish to place your order online, you have the option of phoning, or emailing your order to:

Customer Services Representative Phone: 1300 64 9000

When you make a payment over the phone, or by email, all credit card details will be used for the payment, verification and processing of the account or transaction and then deleted. Credit card details will not be retained for future transactions.


Luv-a-Duck will endeavor to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure, including industry standard high-grade encryption (AES-256 256 bit) offering the highest level of encryption or security possible. This means you can rest assured that communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secure. Luv-a-Duck will take reasonable steps to dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.


Where lawful and practicable, Luv-a-Duck will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with the company. However in some cases this may not be practicable.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or the correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact us and we will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and what your options are to take this matter further.

A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may write to Luv-a-Duck and request it to correct the information. We will use reasonable efforts to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant.

Change in control of Luv-a-Duck

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Luv-a-Duck or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, liquidation), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Luv-a-Duck may be disclosed to a third party or prospective buyer or transferee and that this is reasonable to enable the transferee to continue the business.


If you have a complaint about Luv-a-Duck’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer, Antoinette Avery at the details set out below. Your complaint will be investigated as soon as possible (but no later than 5 business days) and you will be provided with a written response. Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to Luv-a-Duck). More information is available at

Refund & Exchange Policy

If you purchase a product from us as a retail customer, we want you to be totally happy with any purchases that you make. Our Refund & Exchange Policy is available from our Accounts Department.

Updating Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will keep you updated on these changes by posting new versions of our policy on our web site.

By providing your personal information to us or by using our web site, you are indicating your acceptance of Luv-a-Duck’s current policy.

Contacting Luv-a-Duck

For further information about this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, including how we use or disclose that information, or any other aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Antoinette Avery at:

Telephone: +61 3 8645 1223
Post: PO Box 185, Port Melbourne VIC 3207